CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

Robin 2023 ROBIN MANUFACTURER

CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY OF PEINTURES ROBIN S.A.

Our company collects personal data concerning individuals strictly within the scope of our professional activities for the manufacturing and sale of paints and varnishes, either at our stores or through our websites robinpro.com /.lu / .fr / .nl / .de and robin.lu.

The company must therefore comply with the obligations of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.


Who is the “Data Controller”?

According to the applicable regulations, Peintures Robin S.A. Is the Data Controller regarding your collected personal data. In this capacity, Peintures Robin S.A. is responsible for the way this data is collected, processed, sent, and stored. As such, the Data Controller determines the purpose and means for processing your data.

This document has been established to describe how data is collected, used, and protected by the Peintures Robin S.A. company.


What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and process data such as your forename, surname, job title, phone number, email address, postal address, delivery address, the country where you are located, information related to requests sent to our company or visits to our website, the history of your interactions with our company and the history of your orders, your IP address, your operating system, your browser type, your browsing data, the promotional code you use, and its origin.


How do we collect your data?

Information provided by the client

The data that we process is principally provided by the client via our forms, such as during an information request (contact form), an order placed with our company (purchase order), the opening of an in-store or online client account (client account), participation in a contest or promotional operations (participation form). Clients are encouraged to provide only the personal data necessary for the commercial transaction conducted with PEINTURES ROBIN S.A.). Our company strives to only store and process the data that is strictly necessary for its professional activities, and will delete any received data that is not useful to its activities as soon as possible.

Information collected as you browse on our websites

Our website is hosted in Luxembourg with the SiteGround Spain S.L. company. When you access and browse our websites, we collect and process data obtained through the use of cookies or similar technologies as well as through the Google Analytics service (provided by Google Inc.) and our websites developer, the Agacom agency.

Cookies are small files stored on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone via the browser you use. Some cookies are deposited directly by our websites when you consult them. Others are deposited by partners of our company via our sites (social networks, advertising agencies). These files store technical information related to browsing on our websites, particularly in order to recognize your device. They are necessary for the sites to function properly, but they are also used to analyse your browsing behaviour on the sites, optimize your searches, and propose personalized content (offers or search suggestions).

When you open our sites, we collect your consent for the deposit and use of cookies on your browser. You can accept or refuse the partial or total deposit of cookies. Cookies classified as necessary are required for the site to function properly, and by definition cannot be refused.

At any time, you can update your consent by clicking on the Cookies link at the bottom of the page. You can also manage them from your browser by changing the relevant settings. Configuration instructions are available on each browser (Google – Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, etc.).

If you refuse cookies, some features of our websites may not function correctly.

The cookies present on the Peintures Robin S.A. websites are the following:

  • Necessary cookies: Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Preference cookies: Preference cookies enable a website to store information that modifies the way the website functions or appears, such as according to your preferred language or the region where you are located.
  • Statistical cookies: By anonymously collecting and reporting information, statistical cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites.
  • Marketing cookies: lMarketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The objective is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby are more valuable for publishers and third-party advertisers.

Some cookies are developed by third parties and are present on our websites. To understand their purpose and how they function, please refer to their privacy policy and/or cookie management policy.

List of cookies that may be deposited by our websites

Our websites use cookies. Cookies allow us to personalise content and ads, provide social media features, and analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising, and analytics partners, who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services.

Present situation


What do we do with your personal data and how long are they stored?

Our company collects personal data for the following purposes:

  • the provision of products and services that Peintures Robin S.A. offers, customer card management, pre-contractual relations management, and the execution of contracts concluded with the company;
  • responding to your needs and requests, managing our exchanges, providing you with information that is useful to you according to the preferences you have expressed, and ensuring after-sales service;
  • fulfilling a commercial objective, particularly through the promotion of marketing activities. By subscribing to our Newsletter, you expressly consent to the processing of your data for prospecting purposes and their communication to third parties and their use on behalf of third parties for prospecting purposes; in particular, Mailchimp or other marketing platforms will receive your contact details, surname, forename, and email addresses to send you commercial information;
  • compliance with our legal obligations in accounting, tax, and administrative matters;
  • Anonymous data collected as you browse on our website are processed:
    • for system administration purposes, statistics to improve our website;
    • for commercial purposes, the promotion of our services and products, or to refine your searches through suggestions or pre-selections.

Your personal data are not stored longer than necessary to achieve these objectives. They are then archived for the period during which the liability of Peintures Robin S.A. could be called into question. Paper records are destroyed 10 years after the closure of the last commercial transaction. Computer records and the personal database are deleted after a period of 10 years. Anonymous technical data is kept for 6 months, then deleted. The data is stored at the Peintures Robin S.A. company headquarters.


Processing your personal data

All data collected by the company is based on the following conditions of legality:

  • your consent. We process your personal data as described based on your explicit agreement. If you do not give your consent, it will not be possible to open an account. Therefore, certain services offered by our company and some features of our website will not be accessible to you. You may also miss certain information otherwise sent by the Peintures Robin S.A. company;
  • the legitimate interests of the company and those of third parties (commercial operations with clients, such as prospecting, advertising, managing commercial events, maintaining contact with you to provide information, products, and services requested or that may interest you when you have agreed to be contacted for such purposes);
  • legal and regulatory obligations.

Transmission of your personal data

Personal data is only used by identified and authorised individuals within the scope of the purposes established in this policy. No data transfer will occur for reasons outside of these purposes. Your data may be transferred to:

  • authorized personnel of the Peintures Robin S.A. company;
  • technical service providers of the company, subcontractors (hosting, information service, audit and security provider, IT service, accounting service, and auditor, for example);
  • business partners (Google Inc., Agacom, Facebook Inc., etc. and, in the case where you have agreed to receive our Newsletter, Mailchimp and other marketing platforms);
  • to third parties in countries located within or outside the European Union, but always within the scopê of the previously described purposes (suppliers of goods and services, and government, judicial or supervisory authorities).

Third parties, recipients of your personal data, are also required to comply with legal obligations regarding the protection of personal data as subcontractors. If personal data were to be transferred outside of the European Union, Peintures Robin S.A. will ensure that appropriate safeguards have been put in place to meet the requirements of the European regulation of April 27, 2016 (EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016). The hypertext links on our sites lead to domains that do not engage the responsibility of Peintures Robin S.A., which has no control over these links.


Security of data collected

The Peintures Robin S.A. Company seeks to ensure maximum security for all the data it collects. We apply the appropriate security measures to protect personal data against accidental loss and against any unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. However, since the Internet is an open, constantly evolving system, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not manage to circumvent these measures or use your personal data for inappropriate purposes. We store and process personal data within secure infrastructures located in the European Union, and regular audits are conducted to ensure a high level of security.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

Your principal rights regarding your personal data include:

  • accessing the data we hold about you and requesting a copy of it;
  • correcting them if they are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • having them deleted, unless there is a legitimate reason for their storage;
  • objecting to the processing of your personal data, therefore withdrawing your consent to the processing of your data at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal or the processing based on another legal basis; a legitimate reason must not prevail over your interests and rights for your request to be satisfied;
  • obtaining the limitation of the processing of your data;
  • requesting the portability of certain personal data, and namely receiving them in a commonly used, structured, readable format in order to transmit them to another data controller.

How can you contact us and exercise your rights?

You can send your questions regarding the processing of your personal data and exercise your rights by postal mail at the following address: Peintures Robin S.A., Responsable du traitement ou Data Protection Officer (DPO) 31 rue de la Gare, L-8705 Useldange. We must also receive a copy of both sides of your valid identity document. We endeavour to process your request as quickly as possible. Peintures Robin S.A. reserves the right to request a reasonable contribution towards expenses in the case of unfounded or excessive requests, particularly due to their repetitive nature. The Peintures Robin S.A. company is committed to protecting and securing your personal data in accordance with the Regulation. To this end, it has raised awareness among its staff, adapted its IT tools, and required its subcontractors to adhere to the same security guarantees that it imposes on itself. In the event of a breach of personal data, Peintures Robin S.A. must notify the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) at L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, 1 avenue du Rock’n Roll. This Commission also has the authority to collect and process complaints from individuals affected by the processing of their data.


Changes to the data policy

Peintures Robin S.A. may regularly modify its data policy. This version was updated on 13/11/2023.